Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Symphyotrichum cordifolium (Broad-leaved aster)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Symphyotrichum cordifolium

Symphyotrichum cordifolium (L.) G.L. Nesom

Broad-leaved aster, Common blue wood aster, Heartleaf aster

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Aster cordifolius, Aster cordifolius ssp. sagittifolius, Aster cordifolius var. furbishiae, Aster cordifolius var. incisus, Aster cordifolius var. lanceolatus, Aster cordifolius var. moratus, Aster cordifolius var. polycephalus, Aster cordifolius var. racemiflorus, Aster cordifolius var. sagittifolius, Aster finkii var. moratus, Aster lowrieanus var. incisus, Aster lowrieanus var. lanceolatus, Aster plumarius, Aster sagittifolius, Symphyotrichum cordifolium var. furbishiae, Symphyotrichum cordifolium var. lanceolatum, Symphyotrichum cordifolium var. moratum, Symphyotrichum cordifolium var. polycephalum, Symphyotrichum cordifolium var. racemiflorum, Symphyotrichum sagittifolium

USDA Symbol: syco4

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

The broad-leaved aster grows to 4 feet tall with many branches. Leaves are simple, alternate. There are 1015 ray flowers, light blue to purple or sometimes white 1/81/2 inch long, with a yellow center.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf: Gray-Green
Fruit:
Size Class: 3-6 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Purple
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , DC , DE , GA , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MS , NC , NE , NH , NJ , NY , OH , PA , RI , SC , SD , TN , VA , VT , WI , WV
Canada: NB , NS , ON , PE , QC
Native Habitat: upland meadow, upland forests

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Moist
CaCO3 Tolerance: Medium
Soil Description: Clay, Loam, Sand

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Attracts: Butterflies

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Supports Conservation Biological Control

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Find Seed or Plants

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Amandas Garden - Springwater, NY
American Native Nursery - Quakertown, PA
Toadshade Wildflower Farm - Frenchtown, NJ
Prairie Nursery - Westfield, WI

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Delaware Nature Society - Hockessin, DE
Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Bibliography

Bibref 946 - Gardening with Prairie Plants: How to Create Beautiful Native Landscapes (2002) Wasowski, Sally
Bibref 841 - Native Alternatives to Invasive Plants (2006) Burrell, C. C.
Bibref 248 - Texas Wildflowers: A Field Guide (1984) Loughmiller, C. & L. Loughmiller

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Symphyotrichum cordifolium in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Symphyotrichum cordifolium in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Symphyotrichum cordifolium

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2009-02-18
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back