En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Suaeda calceoliformis

Suaeda calceoliformis (Hook.) Moq.

Pursh seepweed

Amaranthaceae (Amaranth Family)

Synonym(s): Dondia depressa, Schoberia occidentalis, Suaeda americana, Suaeda depressa, Suaeda depressa var. erecta, Suaeda maritima var. americana, Suaeda minutiflora, Suaeda occidentalis

USDA Symbol: suca2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N)

The Amaranthaceae are a family of annual or perennial herbs with small, crowded flowers. There are usually 5 sepals and no petals. Filaments of the stamens are often united into a short tube.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Subshrub
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct , Nov

Distribution

USA: AK , AZ , CA , CO , CT , ID , IL , IN , KS , KY , MA , ME , MI , MN , MO , MT , ND , NE , NH , NJ , NM , NV , NY , OH , OK , OR , RI , SD , TX , UT , WA , WY
Canada: NB , NL , NS , PE

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACW FACW FACW FACW FACW FACW FACW FACW
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Suaeda calceoliformis in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Suaeda calceoliformis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Suaeda calceoliformis

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center