Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Strophostyles umbellata (Pink fuzzybean)
Dunatchik, David

Strophostyles umbellata

Strophostyles umbellata (Muhl. ex Willd.) Britton

Pink fuzzybean

Fabaceae (Pea Family)

Synonym(s): Strophostyles umbellata var. paludigena

USDA Symbol: stum2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Vine
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Fruit Type: Legume
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Red , Pink , Blue , Purple

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , DC , DE , FL , GA , IL , IN , KY , LA , MD , MO , MS , NC , NJ , NY , OH , OK , PA , RI , SC , TN , TX , VA

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FAC FACU FACU FACU FACU
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Strophostyles umbellata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Strophostyles umbellata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Strophostyles umbellata

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back