En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Stellaria pubera (Star chickweed)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Stellaria pubera

Stellaria pubera Michx.

Star chickweed

Caryophyllaceae (Pink Family)

Synonym(s): Alsine pubera

USDA Symbol: stpu

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

White flowers with deeply cleft petals in clusters atop an erect stem and rising from leaf axils; stems with 2 lines of hairs, or more or less uniformly hairy.

With its beautiful star-like flowers, this is the showiest of the many chickweeds. Its stems are of two forms: nonflowering and flowering, the former usually taller and often with larger leaves than the latter.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May

Distribution

USA: AL , DC , FL , GA , IL , IN , KY , LA , MD , MS , NC , NE , NJ , NY , OH , PA , SC , TN , VA , WV
Native Distribution: Illinois east to New York, south to Florida, west to Louisiana, and northeast to Kentucky; also in Nebraska and Minnesota.
Native Habitat: Rich woods and rocky slopes.

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist

Additional resources

USDA: Find Stellaria pubera in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Stellaria pubera in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Stellaria pubera

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center