En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Styrax platanifolius ssp. texanus (Texas snow-bell)
Cox, Paul

Styrax platanifolius ssp. texanus

Styrax platanifolius Engelm. ssp. texanus (Cory) P.W. Fritsch

Texas snow-bell, Texas snowbell

Styracaceae (Snowball Family)

Synonym(s): Styrax platanifolius var. texanus, Styrax texanus

USDA Symbol: stplt

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

A shrub or small tree with dark gray bark. Near streams in canyons in the Hill Country. Should not be disturbed. Rare and endangered in the vicinity of Austin. Leaves broadly ovate to almost circular, up to 4 inches long, with smooth margins and a broad tip, or with a terminal lobe and a lateral one on each side of it, and a lobed to rounded base. Flowers in small clusters, drooping, with 5 white petals up to 5/8 inch long, suggesting little bells, opening in April and May. Fruit a rounded capsule about 3/8 inch in diameter, with a short tip, the base covered with a remnant (calyx) of the flower.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Yellow
Bloom Time: Apr

Distribution

USA: TX

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX

Bibliography

Bibref 354 - Native & Naturalized Woody Plants of Austin & the Hill Country (1981) Lynch, D.
Bibref 297 - Trees of Central Texas (1984) Vines, Robert A.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Styrax platanifolius ssp. texanus in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Styrax platanifolius ssp. texanus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Styrax platanifolius ssp. texanus

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-08-31
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center