En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Styrax platanifolius ssp. stellatus (Hairy sycamore-leaf snow-bell)
Carr, Bill

Styrax platanifolius ssp. stellatus

Styrax platanifolius Engelm. ssp. stellatus (Cory) P.W. Fritsch

Hairy sycamore-leaf snow-bell, Sycamoreleaf snowbell

Styracaceae (Snowball Family)

Synonym(s): Styrax platanifolius var. stellatus

USDA Symbol: stpls2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Apr , May

Distribution

USA: TX

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Nueces River Authority - Uvalde, TX

Bibliography

Bibref 297 - Trees of Central Texas (1984) Vines, Robert A.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Styrax platanifolius ssp. stellatus in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Styrax platanifolius ssp. stellatus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Styrax platanifolius ssp. stellatus

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-12-13
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center