Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Stephanomeria pauciflora (Brownplume wirelettuce)
Flaigg, Norman G.

Stephanomeria pauciflora

Stephanomeria pauciflora (Torr.) A. Nelson

Brownplume wirelettuce

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Lygodesmia pauciflora, Ptiloria pauciflora, Stephanomeria cinerea, Stephanomeria lygodesmoides, Stephanomeria neomexicana, Stephanomeria pauciflora var. parishii, Stephanomeria pauciflora var. pauciflora

USDA Symbol: stpa4

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Subshrub
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Pink , Purple
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , CO , KS , NM , NV , OK , TX , UT , WY

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Stephanomeria pauciflora in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Stephanomeria pauciflora in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Stephanomeria pauciflora

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back