En EspaŅol
Strophostyles leiosperma (Slickseed fuzzybean) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Strophostyles leiosperma (Slickseed fuzzybean)
Loughmiller, Campbell and Lynn

Strophostyles leiosperma

Strophostyles leiosperma (Torr. & A. Gray) Piper

Slickseed fuzzybean

Fabaceae (Pea Family)

Synonym(s): Phaseolus leiospermus, Strophostyles pauciflora

USDA Symbol: stle6

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Vine
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Pink , Purple

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , AZ , CO , CT , DE , FL , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MD , MN , MO , MS , ND , NE , NJ , NM , OH , OK , PA , SD , TN , TX , VA , WI

Additional resources

USDA: Find Strophostyles leiosperma in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Strophostyles leiosperma in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Strophostyles leiosperma

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-06-29
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center