En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Streptopus lanceolatus var. roseus (Twistedstalk)
Cressler, Alan

Streptopus lanceolatus var. roseus

Streptopus lanceolatus (Aiton) Reveal var. roseus (Michx.) Reveal

Twistedstalk, Rosy twistedstalk

Liliaceae (Lily Family)

Synonym(s): Streptopus roseus

USDA Symbol: stlar

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Rosy twistedstalk is a 12-30 in. perennial with light-green, alternate, oval leaves arranged on zigzag stems. The dainty, bell-shaped, rose-tinged flowers hang from twisted pedicels (flower stems) which are attached at the side of each leaf axil. The fruit is a round, red berry, almost 1/2 in. in diameter.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Flower:
Fruit: Red
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Pink
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: CT , GA , MD , NC , NJ , OH , PA , RI , TN , VA , WV
Canada: BC , NB , NS , PE
Native Distribution: Nf. to NJ, w. to n. MN & IA; mts. to NC; also in AK, w. Canada, OR & WA
Native Habitat: Cool, rich woods; north-facing slopes

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist
Soil pH: Acidic (pH<6.8)
Soil Description: Moist, humus-rich soil.
Conditions Comments: An oak or beech leaf winter cover is desirable. The species has been divided into the following varieties: var. perspectus, throughout the eastern part of the species range; var. roseus, of the s. Appalacians; var. longipes, of MI, WI & MN; and var. curvipes, in the West.

Benefit

Use Food: EDIBLE PARTS: Tender young shoots with leaves may be added to a salad.A few berries make a pleasant nibble. (Poisonous Plants of N.C.)
Warning: POISONOUS PARTS: Berries. Low toxicity if ingested. Unknown symptoms but suspected to be toxic due to close relationship with known toxic plants. Toxic Principle: Possibly cardiac glycosides. (Poisonous Plants of N.C.)
Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Propagation

Description: Propagate by seed or root division. Divide rhizomes while the plant is dormant. Sow seeds as soon as they ripen.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Not Available
Commercially Avail: yes

Additional resources

USDA: Find Streptopus lanceolatus var. roseus in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Streptopus lanceolatus var. roseus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Streptopus lanceolatus var. roseus

Metadata

Record Modified: 2014-08-22
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center