En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Stokesia laevis (Stokes aster)
Wasowski, Sally and Andy

Stokesia laevis

Stokesia laevis (Hill) Greene

Stokes aster

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Carthamus laevis

USDA Symbol: stla6

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Stokes aster is a low perennial, 12-18 in. tall, with a basal cluster of dark-green, lance-shaped leaves. The numerous, solitary, flower heads are 3-4 in. across, with deeply divided blue rays and very prominent blue florets from the disk.

This species readily self-sows and adapts to many conditions.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Retention: Semi-evergreen
Inflorescence: Head
Size Notes: 12 to 30 inches high
Flower: Flowers 2 to 4 inches across
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Blue , Purple
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep
Bloom Notes: Will only bloom through the summer if you cut off the flowers before they seed.

Distribution

USA: AL , FL , GA , LA , MS , NC , SC
Native Distribution: NC to LA, east of the Mississippi River.
Native Habitat: Coastal plains, bogs, pine savannah, and open woodlands.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium , High
Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist
Soil pH: Acidic (pH<6.8)
Drought Tolerance: Low
Heat Tolerant: yes
Soil Description: Moist, rich, well-drained soil, acidic sands preferred.
Conditions Comments: Winter hardy to Zone 5, well north of its native range.

Benefit

Use Ornamental: A low-maintenance, low-growing groundcovering plant with attractive flowers.
Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Attracts: Butterflies
Nectar Source: yes

Propagation

Propagation Material: Root Cuttings , Root Division , Seeds
Description: May be propagated by root cuttings, seed, or division. Sow seeds in a cold frame in late winter, transplanting after the last frost. Take cutting of long, thick roots in the fall and make crown division in the spring or fall.
Seed Collection: Papery-brown bracts surround the nutlets which, when mature, are 1/4 in. long and brown. Maturation is almost two months after flowering. Many nutlets do not develop fully and should be separated out. Store dried nutlets in sealed, refrigerated containers.
Commercially Avail: yes
Maintenance: Colonizes vigorously, so lift and divide every 3 or 4 years if want to keep thinned.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FAC FAC
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Delaware Nature Society - Hockessin, DE
United States Botanic Garden - Washington, DC
Crosby Arboretum - Picayune, MS
Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Bibliography

Bibref 1620 - Gardening with Native Plants of the South (Reprint Edition) (2009) Wasowski, S. with A. Wasowski

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Stokesia laevis in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Stokesia laevis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Stokesia laevis

Metadata

Record Modified: 2014-10-07
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center