En EspaŅol
Stylosanthes biflora (Sidebeak pencilflower) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Stylosanthes biflora (Sidebeak pencilflower)
Flaigg, Norman G.

Stylosanthes biflora

Stylosanthes biflora (L.) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb.

Sidebeak pencilflower

Fabaceae (Pea Family)

Synonym(s): Stylosanthes biflora var. hispidissima, Stylosanthes floridana, Stylosanthes riparia, Stylosanthes riparia var. setifera

USDA Symbol: stbi2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , AZ , DC , DE , FL , GA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MD , MO , MS , NC , NJ , NY , OH , OK , PA , SC , TN , TX , VA , WV

Butterflies and Moths of North America (BAMONA)

Stylosanthes biflora is a larval host and/or nectar source for:
Barred Yellow
(Eurema daira)

Larval Host
Learn more at BAMONA

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Crosby Arboretum - Picayune, MS
Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Bibliography

Bibref 1186 - Field Guide to Moths of Eastern North America (2005) Covell, C.V., Jr.
Bibref 1185 - Field Guide to Western Butterflies (Peterson Field Guides) (1999) Opler, P.A. and A.B. Wright

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Stylosanthes biflora in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Stylosanthes biflora in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Stylosanthes biflora

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center