En EspaŅol
Sparganium eurycarpum (Broadfruit bur-reed) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Sparganium eurycarpum (Broadfruit bur-reed)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Sparganium eurycarpum

Sparganium eurycarpum Engelm.

Broadfruit bur-reed, Giant Bur-reed

Sparganiaceae (Burr-Reed Family)

Synonym(s): Sparganium californicum, Sparganium eurycarpum ssp. eurycarpum

USDA Symbol: speu

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N), SPM (N)

The Giant Bur-reed is a member of the bur reed family (family Sparganiaceae). Bur reeds are aquatic or marsh herbs with grass-like leaves, and small flowers densely crowded into globose heads in or above the axils of bract-like leaves. There is one genus with about 15 species occurring in temperate and cool regions of the Northern Hemisphere, Australia, and New Zealand.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf: Green
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Green

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , CO , CT , DC , DE , IA , ID , IL , IN , KS , KY , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MT , ND , NE , NH , NJ , NM , NV , NY , OH , OK , OR , PA , RI , SD , UT , VA , VT , WA , WI , WV , WY
Canada: NB , NL , NS , PE

Growing Conditions

Water Use: High
Light Requirement: Part Shade
CaCO3 Tolerance: Medium

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Santa Barbara Botanic Garden - Santa Barbara, CA
Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Sparganium eurycarpum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Sparganium eurycarpum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Sparganium eurycarpum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center