Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Sphaeralcea angustifolia (Copper globemallow)
Flaigg, Norman G.

Sphaeralcea angustifolia

Sphaeralcea angustifolia (Cav.) G. Don

Copper globemallow, Copper-mallow, Globe mallow

Malvaceae (Mallow Family)

Synonym(s): Phymosia cuspidata, Sphaeralcea angustifolia ssp. cuspidata, Sphaeralcea angustifolia ssp. lobata, Sphaeralcea angustifolia var. cuspidata, Sphaeralcea angustifolia var. lobata, Sphaeralcea angustifolia var. oblongifolia, Sphaeralcea cuspidata, Sphaeralcea emoryi ssp. nevadensis, Sphaeralcea emoryi var. nevadensis

USDA Symbol: span3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

This plant’s flowers vary in color from lavender to salmon, red, and pale pink, this one is salmon-colored and is distinguished by its narrow leaves, 1–2 inches long, many of them folded in half down the middle, and all of them wavy on the edges. Normally it is 2–3 feet tall, but sometimes up to 6 feet. The flowers do not bloom regularly on the stem from bottom to top; new blossoms may appear high or low on the stem. The 5 petals are 1/2 inch long, and the flowers are cup-shaped. They usually bloom between June and November and may bloom more than once during that time if rains are favorable.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Breeding System: Flowers Bisexual
Size Notes: 1-2 feet.
Fruit:
Size Class: 3-6 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Orange
Bloom Time: Feb , Mar , Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct , Nov

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , CO , KS , MD , NM , NV , OK , TX
Native Habitat: Prairie, Plains, Meadows, Pastures, Savannahs, Hillsides, Slopes

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil Description: Calcareous, Sandy, Sandy Loam, Medium Loam, Clay Loam, Clay, Gypseous

Benefit

Use Ornamental: Attractive, Blooms ornamental, Easily grown, Long-blooming
Use Wildlife: Browse, Nectar-Bees, Nectar-Butterflies, Nectar-insects, Seeds-Granivorous birds, Seeds-Small mammals.
Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Attracts: Butterflies
Larval Host: Common checkered skipper.

Propagation

Propagation Material: Seeds

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Texas Discovery Gardens - Dallas, TX
Sibley Nature Center - Midland, TX
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Austin, TX

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 0498 Collected Mar. 23, 1992 in Bexar County by Lottie Millsaps

Bibliography

Bibref 355 - Landscaping with Native Plants of Texas and the Southwest (1991) Miller, G. O.
Bibref 281 - Shinners & Mahler's Illustrated Flora of North Central Texas (1999) Diggs, G. M.; B. L. Lipscomb; B. O'Kennon; W. F...
Bibref 248 - Texas Wildflowers: A Field Guide (1984) Loughmiller, C. & L. Loughmiller
Bibref 291 - Texas Wildscapes: Gardening for Wildlife (1999) Damude, N. & K.C. Bender
Bibref 328 - Wildflowers of Texas (2003) Ajilvsgi, Geyata.
Bibref 286 - Wildflowers of the Texas Hill Country (1989) Enquist, M.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Sphaeralcea angustifolia in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Sphaeralcea angustifolia in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Sphaeralcea angustifolia

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2008-04-06
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back