Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Solanum ptycanthum (Eastern black nightshade)
Cliffe, Harry

Solanum ptycanthum

Solanum ptycanthum Dunal

Eastern Black Nightshade, West Indian Nightshade, Common Nightshade, Black Nightshade

Solanaceae (Potato Family)

Synonym(s): Solanum americanum, Solanum nigrum, Solanum ptychanthum

USDA Symbol: sopt7

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (I), HI (I), VI (I), CAN (N)

A smooth plant with few-flowered, lateral umbels of small, white, star-like, drooping flowers.

This native species, which some authorities claim includes S. americanum, often appears in open areas. Other similar nightshades with small white flowers include the western and Great Plains species Cut-leaved Nightshade (S. triflorum), with deeply dissected leaves, which occurs from the West Coast to Minnesota, Iowa, and Missouri and occasionally eastward, and Hairy Nightshade (S. villosum), with very hairy stems and yellow or red berries, which occurs sporadically from Maine south to Florida.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct , Nov

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , AZ , CT , DC , DE , FL , IA , ID , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MS , MT , NC , ND , NE , NH , NJ , NM , NY , OH , OK , PA , RI , SC , SD , TN , TX , VA , VT , WI , WV
Native Distribution: Alberta east to Newfoundland, south to Florida, west to Texas, and north to North Dakota; also in parts of West.
Native Habitat: Cultivated and disturbed areas and open woods.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACU FACU FACU FACU FACU FACU FACU
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Fredericksburg Nature Center - Fredericksburg, TX

Additional resources

USDA: Find Solanum ptycanthum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Solanum ptycanthum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Solanum ptycanthum

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2009-04-28
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back