En EspaŅol
Sorbus groenlandica (Greenland mountain ash) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Sorbus groenlandica

Sorbus groenlandica (C.K. Schneid.) Á. Löve & D. Löve

Greenland mountain ash

Rosaceae (Rose Family)

Synonym(s): Pyrus decora var. groenlandica, Sorbus decora var. groenlandica

USDA Symbol: sogr2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Tree
Autumn Foliage: yes
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White

Distribution

USA: ME , NH
Canada: NB , NL , PE , QC

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Sorbus groenlandica in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Sorbus groenlandica in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Sorbus groenlandica

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center