En EspaŅol
Solanum campechiense (Redberry nightshade) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Solanum campechiense (Redberry nightshade)
Stone, Robert L.

Solanum campechiense

Solanum campechiense L.

Redberry nightshade

Solanaceae (Potato Family)

Synonym(s): Solanum guanicense

USDA Symbol: soca

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), PR (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Subshrub
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Notes: White petals with yellow center.

Distribution

USA: TX

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACU OBL FACU
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Solanum campechiense in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Solanum campechiense in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Solanum campechiense

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center