Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Solanum americanum (American black nightshade)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Solanum americanum

Solanum americanum Mill.

American black nightshade

Solanaceae (Potato Family)

Synonym(s): Solanum americanum var. nodiflorum, Solanum americanum var. patulum, Solanum caribaeum, Solanum fistulosum, Solanum hermannii, Solanum linnaeanum, Solanum nigrum var. americanum, Solanum nigrum var. virginicum, Solanum nodiflorum, Solanum sodomeum

USDA Symbol: soam

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), HI (N?), PR (N), VI (N), CAN (I)

A smooth plant with few-flowered lateral clusters (umbels) of small, white, star-like, drooping flowers.

This native species often appears in open ground. Other similar species with small white flowers include Cut-leaved Nightshade (S. triflorum), with deeply dissected leaves, that occurs in Minnesota, Iowa, Kansas, and westward, and Hairy Nightshade (S. villosum), with very hairy stems and yellow or red berries.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Subshrub
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct , Nov

Distribution

USA: AL , AZ , CA , FL , GA , HI , LA , MS , NM , NV , OR , TX , WA
Native Distribution: New England south to northern Florida; west to eastern Texas; north to North Dakota.
Native Habitat: Cultivated and disturbed areas, open woods.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACU FACU FAC FACU FACU FACU FACU FACU
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Solanum americanum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Solanum americanum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Solanum americanum

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back