En EspaŅol
Smilax walteri (Coral greenbrier) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Smilax walteri (Coral greenbrier)
Simpson, Benny

Smilax walteri

Smilax walteri Pursh

Coral greenbrier

Smilacaceae (Greenbrier Family)

Synonym(s): Smilax megacarpa

USDA Symbol: smwa

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Vine
Breeding System: Flowers Unisexual , Dioecious
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow , Brown
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Smilax walteri in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Smilax walteri in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Smilax walteri

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-12-19
Research By:

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center