Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Smilax smallii (Lanceleaf greenbrier)
Wasowski, Sally and Andy

Smilax smallii

Smilax smallii Morong

Lanceleaf greenbrier, Southern smilax, Jacksonvine, Jacksonbrier

Smilacaceae (Greenbrier Family)

Synonym(s): Smilax domingensis, Smilax lanceolata

USDA Symbol: smsm

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), PR (N)

Lance-leaf greenbrier is a high-climbing vine, to about 8 ft. long, with small, light-green, shiny, evergreen leaves. Flat-topped clusters of small, yellowish flowers occur in all leaf axils to the ends of the branches. The subsequent berries remain a dull, brick-red for long periods of time before turning dark reddish-brown at maturity. Stems are mostly spineless and often at right angles to the main stem.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Vine
Root Type: Tuberous
Leaf Retention: Evergreen
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Lanceolate
Leaf Pubescence: Glabrous
Leaf Margin: Entire
Leaf Apex: Acute
Leaf Base: Cuneate , Rounded
Leaf Texture: Smooth
Breeding System: Flowers Unisexual , Dioecious
Inflorescence: Axillary , Umbel
Size Notes: Climber
Leaf: Green
Flower: Flower tiny
Fruit: Dark red to black 6 mm
Size Class: 6-12 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow , Green
Bloom Time: Apr , May

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , DE , FL , GA , LA , MS , NC , OK , SC , TX , VA
Native Distribution: Coastal Plain from extreme s.e. VA to FL, w. to e. TX, Zones 7 to 9
Native Habitat: Sandy, alluvial woods; coastal plains; stream banks

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist
Soil pH: Acidic (pH<6.8)
CaCO3 Tolerance: Low
Drought Tolerance: Low
Soil Description: Moist, alluvial, acidic soils.

Benefit

Use Ornamental: A glossy, evergreen vine that can be trained to trellises. Unlike many Smilaxes, it is thornless.
Use Wildlife: Fruits eaten by multiple birds and mammals.
Interesting Foliage: yes
Attracts: Birds
Deer Resistant: No

Propagation

Propagation Material: Root Division , Seeds , Semi-hardwood Cuttings , Softwood Cuttings
Seed Collection: Mature seeds are brown. Two years are required for seeds to mature.
Commercially Avail: yes
Maintenance: Cut back to keep it from forming a dense thicket. Will form large, woody canes, so cut back to ground every three years in the spring if you dont like this.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACU FACU FACU
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Crosby Arboretum - Picayune, MS

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 0744 Collected Apr 15, 1994 in Bexar County by Mike Fox

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-1075 Collected 2007-08-17 in Harrison County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

Bibliography

Bibref 1620 - Gardening with Native Plants of the South (Reprint Edition) (2009) Wasowski, S. with A. Wasowski

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Smilax smallii in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Smilax smallii in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Smilax smallii

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2013-09-08
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back