Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Smilax lasioneura (Blue ridge carrionflower)
Wasowski, Sally and Andy

Smilax lasioneura

Smilax lasioneura Hook.

Blue Ridge carrionflower

Smilacaceae (Greenbrier Family)

Synonym(s): Nemexia lasioneura, Smilax herbacea var. lasioneura

USDA Symbol: smla3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Vine
Breeding System: Flowers Unisexual , Dioecious
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Green
Bloom Time: May , Jun

Distribution

USA: AR , CO , DC , FL , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , MI , MN , MO , MS , MT , ND , NE , OH , SD , TN , TX , WI , WY
Canada: MB , ON , SK

Additional resources

USDA: Find Smilax lasioneura in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Smilax lasioneura in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Smilax lasioneura

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2008-05-22
Research By: DEW

Go back