En EspaŅol
Sium suave (Hemlock waterparsnip) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Sium suave (Hemlock waterparsnip)
Smith, R.W.

Sium suave

Sium suave Walter

Hemlock waterparsnip, Water Parsnip

Apiaceae (Carrot Family)

Synonym(s): Sium cicutifolium, Sium floridanum, Sium suave var. floridanum

USDA Symbol: sisu2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N)

Fragrant, sometimes aquatic plant with flat clusters of tiny dull-white flowers and strongly ridged stems.

The roots of this plant can be boiled and eaten as a cooked vegetable, but because of the plants resemblance to the deadly Water Hemlock (Cicuta maculata), they are best left alone.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: AK , AL , AR , AZ , CA , CO , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , IA , ID , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MS , MT , NC , ND , NE , NH , NJ , NV , NY , OH , OR , PA , RI , SC , SD , TN , TX , UT , VA , VT , WA , WI , WV , WY
Canada: NB , NL , NS , ON , PE
Native Distribution: Throughout East, except Arctic; also in much of West.
Native Habitat: Wet meadows and thickets, muddy shores.

Growing Conditions

Soil Moisture: Moist , Wet

Benefit

Use Other: Some tribes believed that smoke from common water-parsnip seeds could drive away evil spirits trying to steal a hunters luck. (Kershaw)

Water-parsnip is so similar to its highly poisonous relatives (such spotted water-hemlock), it is better left alone. (Kershaw)
Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Fragrant Flowers: yes

Value to Beneficial Insects

Supports Conservation Biological Control

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Sium suave in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Sium suave in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Sium suave

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-06-20
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center