En EspaŅol
Silphium radula (Roughstem rosinweed) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Silphium radula (Roughstem rosinweed)
Marcus, Joseph A.

Silphium radula

Silphium radula Nutt.

Roughstem rosinweed

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Silphium asperrimum, Silphium dentatum var. gatesii, Silphium gatesii

USDA Symbol: sira2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , GA , LA , MS , NC , OK , SC , TX

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Fredericksburg Nature Center - Fredericksburg, TX

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-TS-3 Collected 2009-07-02 in Travis County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

1 collection(s) available in the Wildflower Center Seed Bank

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Silphium radula in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Silphium radula in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Silphium radula

Metadata

Record Modified: 2009-02-18
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center