En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Sisyrinchium demissum (Stiff blue-eyed grass)
Loughmiller, Campbell and Lynn

Sisyrinchium demissum

Sisyrinchium demissum Greene

Stiff blue-eyed grass

Iridaceae (Iris Family)

Synonym(s): Sisyrinchium demissum var. amethystinum, Sisyrinchium longipedunculatum

USDA Symbol: side4

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

A member of the iris family (family Iridaceae) which consists of herbs growing from rhizomes, bulbs, or corms, with narrow basal leaves and showy clusters at the tips of long stalks. There are about 60 genera and 1,500 species, distributed in temperate and tropical regions. Among them, Iris, Freesia, Gladiolus, Bugle Lily, and Montbretia are popular ornamentals. Saffron dye is obtained from Crocus, and essence of violets, used in perfumes, is extracted from the rhizomes of Iris.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow , Violet
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: AZ , CO , NM , NV , TX , UT

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL OBL OBL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Sisyrinchium demissum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Sisyrinchium demissum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Sisyrinchium demissum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center