En EspaŅol
Sideroxylon celastrinum (Coma saffron plum) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Sideroxylon celastrinum (Coma saffron plum)
Wasowski, Sally and Andy

Sideroxylon celastrinum

Sideroxylon celastrinum (Kunth) T.D. Penn.

Coma Saffron plum, La Coma, Saffron plum

Sapotaceae (Sapodilla Family)

Synonym(s): Bumelia angustifolia, Bumelia celastrina, Bumelia celastrina var. angustifolia

USDA Symbol: sice2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Tree
Flower: Flowers 1/4 inch
Fruit: Black, Blue
Size Class: 12-36 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Green
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct , Nov

Distribution

USA: FL , TX
Native Distribution: Chaparral & brush country, Thickets, Marshes
Native Habitat: Chaparral & brush country, Thickets, Marshes

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry
Cold Tolerant: yes
Soil Description: Sandy, Sandy Loam, Medium Loam, Clay Loam, Clay

Benefit

Use Ornamental: Aromatic, Accent shrub, Understory
Use Wildlife: Nectar-insects, Fruit-birds, Fruit-mammals, Nesting site, Cover
Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Propagation

Propagation Material: Seeds

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FAC FAC
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Austin, TX

Bibliography

Bibref 318 - Native Texas Plants: Landscaping Region by Region (2002) Wasowski, S. & A. Wasowski
Bibref 291 - Texas Wildscapes: Gardening for Wildlife (1999) Damude, N. & K.C. Bender

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Sideroxylon celastrinum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Sideroxylon celastrinum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Sideroxylon celastrinum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-12-23
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center