En EspaŅol
Senecio triangularis (Arrowleaf groundsel) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Senecio triangularis (Arrowleaf groundsel)
Cox, Fran

Senecio triangularis

Senecio triangularis Hook.

Arrowleaf Groundsel, Arrowleaf ragwort

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Senecio gibbsonsii, Senecio triangularis var. angustifolius

USDA Symbol: setr

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N)

Broadly or narrowly triangular or arrowhead-shaped leaves, with many sharp teeth on edges, grow on several leafy stems that bear yellow flower heads in a branched, flattish cluster at top.

As indicated by the common and technical names, the triangular leaves are distinctive.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Subshrub
Leaf: Green
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: AK , CA , CO , ID , MT , NM , NV , OR , UT , WA , WY
Canada: AB , BC , NT
Native Distribution: Alaska and western Canada; south to southern California, Arizona, and New Mexico.
Native Habitat: Stream banks and other moist places in the mountains.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: High
Light Requirement: Part Shade
CaCO3 Tolerance: Medium

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Find Seed or Plants

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Senecio triangularis in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Senecio triangularis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Senecio triangularis

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center