En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Senecio riddellii (Riddell's ragwort)
Northington, David K.

Senecio riddellii

Senecio riddellii Torr. & A. Gray

Riddell's ragwort

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Senecio spartioides var. fremontii, Senecio spartioides var. parksii

USDA Symbol: seri2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Subshrub
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct
Bloom Notes: Sometimes flowers in the Spring.

Distribution

USA: AZ , CO , KS , NE , NM , OK , SD , TX , WY

Additional resources

USDA: Find Senecio riddellii in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Senecio riddellii in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Senecio riddellii

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center