Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Sesuvium portulacastrum (Shoreline seapurslane)
Stone, Robert L.

Sesuvium portulacastrum

Sesuvium portulacastrum (L.) L.

Shoreline seapurslane, Sea Purslane, Cenicilla

Aizoaceae (Fig-Marigold Family)

Synonym(s): Portulaca portulacastrum

USDA Symbol: sepo2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), HI (N), PR (N), VI (N)

Sea Purslane is a member of the ice plant family (family Aizoaceae). Ice Plants are usually fleshy herbs with showy flowers and simple leaves.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Vine
Leaf Arrangement: Opposite
Leaf Pubescence: Glabrous
Inflorescence: Axillary
Size Notes: Stems trailing, much-branched, sometimes forming patches 2 yards across
Fruit: Seeds are black, smooth and lustrous
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Pink , Purple
Bloom Time: Jan , Feb , Mar , Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct , Nov , Dec

Distribution

USA: AL , FL , GA , HI , LA , MS , NC , PA , SC , TX

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACW FACW FACW FACW FACW FAC
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Sanibel-Captiva Conservation Foundation Native Plant Nursery - Sanibel, FL

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-1050 Collected 2007-06-17 in Cameron County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

Bibliography

Bibref 293 - Manual of the Vascular Plants of Texas (1979) Correll, D. S. & M. C. Johnston

Search More Titles in Bibliography

From the Archive

Wildflower Newsletter1991 VOL. 8, NO.6 - Wildflower Seeds and Germination, Special Intern Appeal Enjoys Great Success, Di...

Additional resources

USDA: Find Sesuvium portulacastrum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Sesuvium portulacastrum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Sesuvium portulacastrum

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2009-03-18
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back