En EspaŅol
Sedum nanifolium (Dwarf stonecrop) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Sedum nanifolium (Dwarf stonecrop)
Flaigg, Norman G.

Sedum nanifolium

Sedum nanifolium Fröd.

Dwarf stonecrop

Crassulaceae (Stonecrop Family)

Synonym(s): Sedum parvum, Sedum parvum ssp. nanifolium, Sedum robertsianum

USDA Symbol: sena

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Groundcover suitable for dry rock gardens with limestone soils. The distinctive reddish stems and foliage add to this diminutive species appeal.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Elliptic
Leaf Pubescence: Glabrous
Leaf Margin: Entire
Leaf Apex: Acute
Leaf Texture: Leathery
Inflorescence: Cyme
Size Notes: Low, mat-forming plant, seldom more than 3 inches high.
Leaf: Green with red spots, becoming mostly red in full sun.
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow , Green
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct , Nov , Dec

Distribution

USA: TX
Native Distribution: Del Norte Mountains in West Texas and Chihuahua, Coahuila and Nuevo Leon in Mexico.
Native Habitat: Limestone outcrops on western slopes of mountains at 4000-6500 feet.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil pH: Alkaline (pH>7.2)
Drought Tolerance: High
Heat Tolerant: yes
Soil Description: Dry, rocky, limestone soils.

Benefit

Use Ornamental: Dry rock garden plant.
Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Interesting Foliage: yes

Additional resources

USDA: Find Sedum nanifolium in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Sedum nanifolium in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Sedum nanifolium

Metadata

Record Modified: 2011-03-29
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center