Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Sesbania herbacea (Bigpod sesbania)
Bettinger, Edith

Sesbania herbacea

Sesbania herbacea (Mill.) McVaugh

Bigpod sesbania

Fabaceae (Pea Family)

Synonym(s): Darwinia exaltata, Sesban exaltatus, Sesbania exaltata, Sesbania macrocarpa

USDA Symbol: sehe8

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (W)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Subshrub
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , AZ , CA , FL , GA , IL , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , MO , MS , NC , NY , OK , PA , SC , TN , TX , VA

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACW FACW FAC FACW FACW FACW
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 0724 Collected Aug 14, 1992 in Bexar County by Harry Cliffe

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-MM-716 Collected 2010-07-14 in Hays County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

Additional resources

USDA: Find Sesbania herbacea in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Sesbania herbacea in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Sesbania herbacea

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back