En EspaŅol
Senecio flaccidus var. douglasii (Douglas' ragwort) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Senecio flaccidus var. douglasii (Douglas' ragwort)
Flaigg, Norman G.

Senecio flaccidus var. douglasii

Senecio flaccidus Less. var. douglasii (DC.) B.L. Turner & T.M. Barkley

Douglas' ragwort, Shrubby senecio

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Senecio douglasii, Senecio douglasii var. tularensis

USDA Symbol: sefld

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Shrubby senecio is a much-branched, half woody plant. The narrow, green branches create a rush-like effect to 2 ft. high. The foliage is whitish, and the numerous yellow, radiate flowers top the leafy stems.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct

Distribution

USA: CA
Native Distribution: Throughout most of CA
Native Habitat: Washes; wooded or shrubby slopes; valley grasslands

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Description: Sandy or rocky soils.
Conditions Comments: Not Available

Propagation

Description: Sow seed.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: No treatment is necessary.
Commercially Avail: yes

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Santa Barbara Botanic Garden - Santa Barbara, CA

Additional resources

USDA: Find Senecio flaccidus var. douglasii in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Senecio flaccidus var. douglasii in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Senecio flaccidus var. douglasii

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center