En EspaŅol
Senna armata (Desert senna) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Senna armata (Desert senna)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Senna armata

Senna armata (S. Watson) Irwin & Barneby

Desert senna

Fabaceae (Pea Family)

Synonym(s): Cassia armata

USDA Symbol: sear8

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , NV

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Bumble Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Senna armata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Senna armata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Senna armata

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-12-16
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center