En EspaŅol
Sclerocactus scheeri (Scheer's fishhook cactus) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Sclerocactus scheeri (Scheer's fishhook cactus)
Marcus, Joseph A.

Sclerocactus scheeri

Sclerocactus scheeri (Salm-Dyck) N.P. Taylor

Scheer's fishhook cactus

Cactaceae (Cactus Family)

Synonym(s): Ancistrocactus scheeri, Echinocactus scheeri

USDA Symbol: scsc4

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Root Type: Tuberous
Size Notes: About 6 inches in height.
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Green
Bloom Time: Feb , Mar
Bloom Notes: The smallish flowers are mostly green with yellowish tint at the base of the inner petals. Flowers occasionally bear a hint of reddish hue.

Distribution

USA: TX
Native Distribution: Near the Rio Grande in South Texas and in northeasten Mexico.
Native Habitat: Tamaulipan scrub where the plant normally grows in the drip line of desert shrubs.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil pH: Alkaline (pH>7.2)
Drought Tolerance: High

Benefit

Use Wildlife: Nectar source for bees.
Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Attracts: Butterflies
Nectar Source: yes

Additional resources

USDA: Find Sclerocactus scheeri in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Sclerocactus scheeri in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Sclerocactus scheeri

Metadata

Record Modified: 2009-04-08
Research By:

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center