En EspaÑol
Scutellaria integrifolia (Helmet-flower) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Scutellaria integrifolia (Helmet-flower)
Bloodworth, Stefan

Scutellaria integrifolia

Scutellaria integrifolia L.

Helmet-flower, Rough Skullcap, Common Large Skullcap, Tall Skullcap

Lamiaceae (Mint Family)

Synonym(s): Scutellaria incana ssp. hispida, Scutellaria integrifolia var. hispida

USDA Symbol: scin2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Scutellaria integrifolia grows 1–2 feet tall, is usually branched near the base and has erect stems. Leaves are opposite. Those near the bottom are often coarsely toothed, 1/3–1 1/4 inches long; upper leaves are untoothed, narrower, and up to 2 inches long. The bluish-lavender, 2-lipped flowers are clustered or solitary in the axils of bract-like upper leaves, together forming an elongated cluster along the finely hairy square stem.

The many different Skullcaps are recognized by the tiny projection, or hump, on the top of the calyx surrounding the base of the flower.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Arrangement: Opposite
Size Notes: Grows 1–2 feet tall.
Flower:
Fruit: Black
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Pink , Blue
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , KY , LA , MA , MD , MO , MS , NC , NJ , NY , OH , OK , PA , SC , TN , TX , VA , WV
Native Distribution: New England and New York south to Florida; west to Alabama and Missouri; north to Kentucky and Ohio.
Native Habitat: Clearings, open woods.

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Wet

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Crosby Arboretum - Picayune, MS

Bibliography

Bibref 1620 - Gardening with Native Plants of the South (Reprint Edition) (2009) Wasowski, S. with A. Wasowski
Bibref 248 - Texas Wildflowers: A Field Guide (1984) Loughmiller, C. & L. Loughmiller

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Scutellaria integrifolia in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Scutellaria integrifolia in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Scutellaria integrifolia

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-09-09
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center