En EspaŅol
Scutellaria galericulata (Marsh skullcap) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Scutellaria galericulata (Marsh skullcap)
Bruso, George H.

Scutellaria galericulata

Scutellaria galericulata L.

Marsh skullcap

Lamiaceae (Mint Family)

Synonym(s): Scutellaria epilobiifolia, Scutellaria galericulata ssp. pubescens, Scutellaria galericulata var. epilobiifolia, Scutellaria galericulata var. pubescens

USDA Symbol: scga

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N), SPM (N)

Grows in patches, with blue bilaterally symmetrical flowers, 1 blooming in each axil of the upper leaves.

In the West, where many species prefer dry sites, this is one that prefers a moist habitat.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: AK , AZ , CA , CO , CT , DE , IA , ID , IL , IN , KS , KY , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MT , NC , ND , NE , NH , NJ , NM , NV , NY , OH , OK , OR , PA , RI , SD , TX , UT , VA , VT , WA , WI , WV , WY
Canada: NB , NL , NS , PE
Native Distribution: Throughout, extending south in the West to central California, northern Arizona, and northern New Mexico.
Native Habitat: Wet meadows, swamps, and along streams at moderate elevations.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.
* Available Online from Wildflower Center Store

Bibliography

* The Midwestern Native Garden: Native Alternatives to Nonnative Flowers and Plants An Illustrated Guide (2011) Adelman, Charlotte and Schwartz, Bernard L.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Scutellaria galericulata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Scutellaria galericulata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Scutellaria galericulata

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-12-09
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center