En EspaŅol
Sclerocactus brevihamatus ssp. tobuschii (Shorthook fishhook cactus) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Sclerocactus brevihamatus ssp. tobuschii (Shorthook fishhook cactus)
Carr, Bill

Sclerocactus brevihamatus ssp. tobuschii

Sclerocactus brevihamatus (Engelm.) D.R. Hunt ssp. tobuschii (W.T. Marshall) N.P. Taylor

Shorthook fishhook cactus

Cactaceae (Cactus Family)

Synonym(s): Ancistrocactus tobuschii, Echinocactus tobuschii

USDA Symbol: scbrt

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow

Distribution

USA: TX

U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service Threatened & Endangered Status

USFWS Species Profile: Q1SV
Status: Endangered
Historic Range: U.S.A. (TX)
Critical Habitat: N/A
Special Rules: N/A
This information is derived from the U.S. Fish & Wildlife Serrvice Environmental Conservation Online System.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Sclerocactus brevihamatus ssp. tobuschii in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Sclerocactus brevihamatus ssp. tobuschii in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Sclerocactus brevihamatus ssp. tobuschii

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-12-18
Research By:

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center