Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Sagittaria platyphylla (Delta arrowhead)
Kline, Kimberly

Sagittaria platyphylla

Sagittaria platyphylla (Engelm.) J.G. Sm.

Delta arrowhead

Alismataceae (Water-Plantain Family)

Synonym(s): Sagittaria graminea var. platyphylla, Sagittaria mohrii

USDA Symbol: sapl

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Members of the Water-Plantain Family grow in water, in swamps, on muddy banks, or occasionally in wet sand. Each plant has long-petioled leaves in a clump with a flowering stem rising among them. The flowers have 3 green sepals, 3 white or pink-tinged petals, 6 or more stamens, and several pistils. Stamens and pistils may be in separate flowers.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf: Green
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Jun

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , FL , GA , KS , KY , LA , MO , MS , NC , OH , OK , SC , TN , TX , VA
Native Habitat: Still water, Marshes

Growing Conditions

Water Use: High
Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Wet
CaCO3 Tolerance: Medium
Aquatic: yes
Soil Description: Mud

Propagation

Propagation Material: Root Division

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Nueces River Authority - Uvalde, TX

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 0944 Collected Aug 5, 1994 in Bexar County by Harry Cliffe
NPSOT 0904 Collected Jun 24, 1994 in Bexar County by Harry Cliffe
NPSOT 0518 Collected Jul 11, 1987 in Bexar County by Harry Cliffe

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-1256 Collected 2012-12-05 in Brazoria County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

Bibliography

Bibref 841 - Native Alternatives to Invasive Plants (2006) Burrell, C. C.
Bibref 318 - Native Texas Plants: Landscaping Region by Region (2002) Wasowski, S. & A. Wasowski
Bibref 328 - Wildflowers of Texas (2003) Ajilvsgi, Geyata.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Sagittaria platyphylla in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Sagittaria platyphylla in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Sagittaria platyphylla

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back