Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Salix cordata (Heartleaf willow)
Smith, R.W.

Salix cordata

Salix cordata Michx.

Heartleaf willow

Salicaceae (Willow Family)

Synonym(s): Salix adenophylla, Salix syrticola

USDA Symbol: saco3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Pink

Distribution

USA: IL , IN , MA , MD , ME , MI , NJ , NY , OH , PA , WI
Canada: NL , NS , ON , QC
Native Habitat: Fresh Water Aquatic,Lakeshores

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Supports Conservation Biological Control

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Mr. Smarty Plants says

Native plants of dune erosion control in Michigan
May 30, 2008
We care for Lake Michigan dune near our home in New Buffalo and would like to provide erosion control with native species that will also enhance the beauty of the dune with long lasting flowers. The ...
view the full question and answer

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FAC FAC
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Salix cordata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Salix cordata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Salix cordata

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2012-06-30
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back