Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Saxifraga caespitosa

Saxifraga caespitosa L.

Tufted alpine saxifrage

Saxifragaceae (Saxifrage Family)

Synonym(s): Saxifraga cespitosa

USDA Symbol: saca50

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N), GL (N)

This species is extremely variable, due in part to local ecological conditions. High elevation, exposed plants are compact and short-stemmed. Low elevation or sheltered plants tend to be longer stemmed and more loosely branched. Generally this is a tufted plant with leaves tightly bundled in small whorls. The leaves are wedge-shaped with three divisions at the tips. One to several white, five-petaled flowers top the branch ends.

Only the leaves on the lower stem are evergreen, persisting for several years.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Fruit: Brown
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Red , Yellow
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: AK , AZ , CA , CO , ID , MT , NM , NV , OR , UT , WA , WY
Canada: BC , NT
Native Distribution: Circumboreal, s. from AK in the mts. to n.w. OR & in the Rockies from c. ID & MT to NM & AZ
Native Habitat: Ciffs; rock crevices; rocky slopes

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil Description: Rocky soils.
Conditions Comments: Not Available

Propagation

Description: Best grown from seed.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Not Available
Commercially Avail: yes

Find Seed or Plants

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FAC FAC FACU FAC
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Saxifraga caespitosa in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Saxifraga caespitosa in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Saxifraga caespitosa

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back