En EspaŅol
Rumex verticillatus (Swamp dock) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Rumex verticillatus (Swamp dock)
Smith, R.W.

Rumex verticillatus

Rumex verticillatus L.

Swamp Dock

Polygonaceae (Buckwheat Family)

Synonym(s): Rumex fascicularis, Rumex floridanus

USDA Symbol: ruve3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Yellow

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACW FACW OBL FACW OBL OBL FACW
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Rumex verticillatus in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Rumex verticillatus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Rumex verticillatus

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-07-02
Research By: JAM

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center