En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Rubus recurvans

Rubus recurvans Blanch.

Recurved blackberry

Rosaceae (Rose Family)

Synonym(s): Rubus cauliflorus, Rubus limulus, Rubus perfoliosus, Rubus pityophilus, Rubus recurvans var. subrecurvans, Rubus wiegandii

USDA Symbol: rure

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Pink

Distribution

USA: CT , IA , IL , IN , MA , ME , MI , MN , MO , NH , NJ , NY , OH , PA , RI , VA , VT , WI , WV
Canada: NS

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Special Value to Bumble Bees
Provides Nesting Materials/Structure for Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Rubus recurvans in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Rubus recurvans in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Rubus recurvans

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center