En EspaŅol
Ruellia occidentalis (Western wild petunia) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Ruellia occidentalis (Western wild petunia)
Loughmiller, Campbell and Lynn

Ruellia occidentalis

Ruellia occidentalis (A. Gray) Tharp & F.A. Barkley

Western wild petunia

Acanthaceae (Acanthus Family)

Synonym(s): Ruellia nudiflora var. occidentalis, Ruellia strictopaniculata, Ruellia tuberosa var. occidentalis

USDA Symbol: ruoc4

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Root Type: Fibrous
Leaf Retention: Deciduous
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Ovate
Leaf Venation: Pinnate
Leaf Pubescence: Puberulent
Leaf Margin: Undulate
Leaf Base: Rounded
Breeding System: Flowers Bisexual
Size Notes: 1-2 feet.
Flower: Flowers 7 cm long
Fruit: 1.6-2 cm
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Purple
Bloom Time: Aug , Sep , Oct

Distribution

USA: TX
Native Habitat: In dry rocky woods, chaparral hills and flats on the Edwards Plateau and the Rio Grande plains.

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Part Shade , Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry , Moist
Cold Tolerant: yes
Heat Tolerant: yes
Conditions Comments: Showy lavender-purple flowers on the dense, neat, almost rounded form of Western Wild Petunia makes a good addition to any garden or wildflower meadow for a long season of color. Easy to grow and fast from seed.

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Attracts: Butterflies
Nectar Source: yes
Deer Resistant: Minimal

Propagation

Propagation Material: Seeds

Mr. Smarty Plants says

Native plants for dry shade in Austin
March 27, 2007
I live in North Austin, and I'd like to find plants that would work in dry shade. This area does receive a couple of hours of morning sun, and I've had great luck with Hinckley's Columbine. Any o...
view the full question and answer

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX
National Butterfly Center - Mission, TX

Bibliography

Bibref 841 - Native Alternatives to Invasive Plants (2006) Burrell, C. C.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Ruellia occidentalis in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Ruellia occidentalis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Ruellia occidentalis

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: NPIS, JSC

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center