En EspaŅol
Ruellia metziae (White ruellia) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Ruellia metziae (White ruellia)
Marcus, Joseph A.

Ruellia metziae

Ruellia metziae Tharp

White Ruellia, Metz's wild petunia, Metz Wild Petunia, Wild White Petunia

Acanthaceae (Acanthus Family)

Synonym(s): Ruellia metziae var. marshii, Ruellia muelleri

USDA Symbol: rume

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Size Notes: 8-12 inches tall.
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Jul

Distribution

USA: TX
Native Habitat: Found in limestone outcrops, gravel, thickets and open woods. Distributed mainly in Lampasas Cut Plain south and southwest to central Texas and Edwards Plateau.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Moist
Conditions Comments: This particular plant loves to be neglected and lives naturally in open woods, fields, prairies, and gravel areas. It takes very little water to survive and thrives through hot Texas summers. Blooms heavily in summer.

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Fragrant Flowers: yes
Attracts: Butterflies
Nectar Source: yes
Deer Resistant: High

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Fredericksburg Nature Center - Fredericksburg, TX
Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX
Brackenridge Field Laboratory - Austin, TX
NPSOT - Austin Chapter - Austin, TX

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 0070 Collected July 21 1990 in Bexar County by Lottie Millsaps
NPSOT 0252 Collected July 11, 1992 in Kendall County by Kristina Coates
NPSOT 0564 Collected Jul 14, 1988 in Bexar County by Harry Cliffe

3 specimen(s) available in the Digital Herbarium

Additional resources

USDA: Find Ruellia metziae in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Ruellia metziae in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Ruellia metziae

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-06-22
Research By: NPC

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center