En EspaÑol
Ruellia humilis (Fringeleaf wild petunia) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Ruellia humilis (Fringeleaf wild petunia)
Smith, Sandy

Ruellia humilis

Ruellia humilis Nutt.

Fringeleaf wild petunia, Hairy ruellia, Low wild Petunia, Low ruellia

Acanthaceae (Acanthus Family)

Synonym(s): Ruellia ciliosa var. longiflora, Ruellia humilis var. calvescens, Ruellia humilis var. depauperata, Ruellia humilis var. expansa, Ruellia humilis var. frondosa, Ruellia humilis var. longiflora

USDA Symbol: ruhu

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Fringe-leaf wild petunia’s multi-branched stem may reach a height of 2 ft. but is usually less than a foot tall. The short internodes give the plant a compact, leafy, bushy appearance. Its showy flowers are petunia shaped and vary in color from lavender to purple.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Root Type: Fibrous
Leaf Retention: Deciduous
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Ovate
Leaf Venation: Pinnate
Leaf Pubescence: Hirsute
Leaf Margin: Entire
Leaf Apex: Acute
Leaf Base: Truncate
Breeding System: Flowers Bisexual
Size Notes: Erect or rarely decumbent.
Leaf: Green
Flower: Flowers 3-7 cm long
Fruit: Capsule brownish to 15 mm
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Purple
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , FL , GA , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MD , MI , MN , MO , MS , NC , NE , OH , OK , PA , TN , TX , VA , WI , WV
Native Distribution: PA to WI & e. KS, s. to w. NC, AL & TX
Native Habitat: Woodlands edge, Opening, Thickets

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist
CaCO3 Tolerance: Low
Conditions Comments: Growth habit is upright to somewhat sprawling. Wonderful addition to a wildflower planting. Blooms in the heat of summer if given a little extra water. Reseeds readily. Larval food plant for the Buckeye and several other butterfly species.

Benefit

Use Ornamental: Perennial garden, Blooms ornamental
Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Attracts: Butterflies
Larval Host: Buckeye
Nectar Source: yes

Propagation

Propagation Material: Root Division
Description: Stem cutting taken in June or July and treated with hormone give the best results. Hold the rooted cuttings in a cold frame until spring. Seeds are produced in abundance but germination is low.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Not Available
Commercially Avail: yes
Maintenance: Maintain moist soil, Fertilize in spring with rose food

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Edge of the Woods Native Plant Nursery - Orefield, PA
Oregon Native Plant Nursery - Woodburn, OR
Sunshine Farm & Gardens - Renick, WV
American Native Nursery - Quakertown, PA
Toadshade Wildflower Farm - Frenchtown, NJ
Prairie Nursery - Westfield, WI

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Fredericksburg Nature Center - Fredericksburg, TX
Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX
Pineywoods Native Plant Center - Nacogdoches, TX
Brackenridge Field Laboratory - Austin, TX
NPSOT - Austin Chapter - Austin, TX
Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE
* Available Online from Wildflower Center Store

Bibliography

Bibref 766 - Dale Groom's Texas Gardening Guide (2002) Groom, D.
Bibref 946 - Gardening with Prairie Plants: How to Create Beautiful Native Landscapes (2002) Wasowski, Sally
Bibref 841 - Native Alternatives to Invasive Plants (2006) Burrell, C. C.
Bibref 281 - Shinners & Mahler's Illustrated Flora of North Central Texas (1999) Diggs, G. M.; B. L. Lipscomb; B. O'Kennon; W. F...
* The Midwestern Native Garden: Native Alternatives to Nonnative Flowers and Plants An Illustrated Guide (2011) Adelman, Charlotte and Schwartz, Bernard L.
Bibref 328 - Wildflowers of Texas (2003) Ajilvsgi, Geyata.
Bibref 286 - Wildflowers of the Texas Hill Country (1989) Enquist, M.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Ruellia humilis in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Ruellia humilis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Ruellia humilis

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-12-09
Research By: NPIS, JSC

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center