En EspaŅol
Rubus hispidus (Bristly dewberry) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Rubus hispidus (Bristly dewberry)
Smith, R.W.

Rubus hispidus

Rubus hispidus L.

Bristly dewberry, Swamp Dewberry

Rosaceae (Rose Family)

Synonym(s): Rubus hispidus var. cupulifer, Rubus hispidus var. obovalis, Rubus sempervirens

USDA Symbol: ruhi

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

Trailing, woody stems bearing weak, backward-curving bristles, erect branches, usually 3-parted, shiny leaves, and white flowers in loose, terminal clusters or in leaf axils.

A great many species of dewberry occur, some with bristles and some with stronger prickles. These plants and the related blackberries and raspberries (both in Rubus) are among the most important summer foods for songbirds and game birds as well as for many mammals.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Leaf: Gray-Green
Flower:
Fruit: Black, Red

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: CT , DC , DE , IA , IL , IN , KY , MA , MD , ME , MI , NC , NH , NJ , NY , OH , PA , RI , SC , TN , VA , VT , WI , WV
Canada: NB , NS , ON , PE , QC
Native Distribution: Ontario east to Nova Scotia, south to South Carolina, west to Tennessee, and north to Iowa and Wisconsin.
Native Habitat: Usually moist thickets, open woods, and clearings.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: High
Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade , Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist
CaCO3 Tolerance: Low

Benefit

Warning: Plant has thorns or prickles.
Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Attracts: Birds

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Special Value to Bumble Bees
Provides Nesting Materials/Structure for Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACW FACW FACW FACW
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the Archive

Wildflower Newsletter 1985 VOL. 2, NO.1 - A Glorious Spring, Lupines in Landscapes, Director's Report, Notable Quote, Wild...
Wildflower Newsletter 1985 VOL. 2, NO.2 - Guide to Black-Eyed Susan, Parkways, Wildflowers for the East, Arboretum Mall to...
Wildflower Newsletter 1987 VOL. 4, NO.3 - Fall Planting Highlights the Season, Jubilee Celebration Commences December 1987...
Wildflower Newsletter 1987 VOL. 4, NO.4 - Wildflower Center Sows Seeds for the Country, Hotline for Texas, New Goals Plans...
Wildflower Newsletter 1990 VOL. 7, NO.5 - Naturalistic Landscaping Takes Careful Planning, Director\'s Report, Breaking th...
Wildflower Newsletter 1994 VOL. 11, NO.6 - Wildflower Center Featured Non-Profit in Neiman Marcus Christmas Book, Dana Leav...
Wildflower Newsletter 1995 VOL. 12, NO.2 - Wildflower Center Opens April 8th through 9th, Grand Opening Schedule of Events,...

Additional resources

USDA: Find Rubus hispidus in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Rubus hispidus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Rubus hispidus

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-07-02
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center