En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Rubus flagellaris (Northern dewberry)
Bloodworth, Stefan

Rubus flagellaris

Rubus flagellaris Willd.

Northern dewberry

Rosaceae (Rose Family)

Synonym(s): Rubus alacer, Rubus arundelanus, Rubus arundelanus var. jeckylanus, Rubus ascendens, Rubus ashei, Rubus bonus, Rubus camurus, Rubus clausenii, Rubus connixus, Rubus cordialis, Rubus dissitiflorus, Rubus enslenii, Rubus exemptus, Rubus frustratus, Rubus geophilus, Rubus jaysmithii var. angustior, Rubus longipes, Rubus maltei, Rubus neonefrens, Rubus occultus, Rubus procumbens, Rubus sailori, Rubus serenus, Rubus subuniflorus, Rubus tetricus, Rubus tracyi, Rubus urbanianus, Rubus villosus

USDA Symbol: rufl

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , IA , IL , IN , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MS , NC , NE , NH , NJ , NY , OH , OK , PA , RI , SC , TN , TX , VA , VT , WI , WV
Canada: NS , ON
Native Habitat: Woodland

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade , Shade

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Special Value to Bumble Bees
Provides Nesting Materials/Structure for Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Find Seed or Plants

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: UPL FACU FACU UPL FACU FACU
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Rubus flagellaris in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Rubus flagellaris in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Rubus flagellaris

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center