En EspaŅol
Rubus arcticus ssp. acaulis (Dwarf raspberry) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Rubus arcticus ssp. acaulis (Dwarf raspberry)
Weyand, Phyllis

Rubus arcticus ssp. acaulis

Rubus arcticus L. ssp. acaulis (Michx.) Focke

Dwarf raspberry

Rosaceae (Rose Family)

Synonym(s): Cylactis arctica ssp. acaulis, Rubus acaulis, Rubus arcticus var. acaulis

USDA Symbol: ruara2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N), SPM (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Subshrub
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Red , Pink

Distribution

USA: AK , CO , ME , MI , MN , MT , OR , WA , WY
Canada: AB , BC , MB , NB , NS , PE , QC , SK
Native Habitat: Woodland,Wet Meadow/Prairie/Field,Riparian,Bog/Fen

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry

Benefit

Use Wildlife: Birds, Butterflies
Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Attracts: Birds

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Special Value to Bumble Bees
Provides Nesting Materials/Structure for Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Rubus arcticus ssp. acaulis in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Rubus arcticus ssp. acaulis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Rubus arcticus ssp. acaulis

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center