En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Rorippa teres

Rorippa teres (Michx.) R. Stuckey

Southern marsh yellowcress

Brassicaceae (Mustard Family)

Synonym(s): Cardamine teres, Radicula obtusa, Radicula walteri, Rorippa obtusa, Rorippa walteri

USDA Symbol: rote2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Leaf Shape: Oblanceolate , Oblong , Obovate
Leaf Pubescence: Glabrous
Leaf Margin: Pinnatifid
Inflorescence: Raceme
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Jan , Feb , Mar , Apr , May , Dec

Distribution

USA: AL , DC , FL , GA , LA , MS , NC , SC , TX

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL FACW FACW OBL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Rorippa teres in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Rorippa teres in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Rorippa teres

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center