En EspaŅol
Rosa pisocarpa (Cluster rose) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Rosa pisocarpa

Rosa pisocarpa A. Gray

Cluster rose

Rosaceae (Rose Family)

Synonym(s): Rosa pisocarpa var. rivalis, Rosa rivalis

USDA Symbol: ropi2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

Low elevations, mainly Lower Mainland and southern Vancouver Island

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Red , Purple

Distribution

USA: CA , ID , OR , WA
Canada: BC

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade , Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Special Value to Bumble Bees
Provides Nesting Materials/Structure for Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FAC FAC
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Additional resources

USDA: Find Rosa pisocarpa in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Rosa pisocarpa in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Rosa pisocarpa

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center