En EspaŅol
Rorippa palustris ssp. Fernaldiana (Fernald's yellowcress) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Rorippa palustris ssp. fernaldiana

Rorippa palustris (L.) Besser ssp. fernaldiana (Butters & Abbe) Jonsell

Fernald's yellowcress

Brassicaceae (Mustard Family)

Synonym(s): Rorippa hispida var. glabrata, Rorippa islandica ssp. fernaldiana, Rorippa islandica var. fernaldiana, Rorippa islandica var. glabra, Rorippa islandica var. glabrata, Rorippa palustris ssp. glabra, Rorippa palustris var. cernua, Rorippa palustris var. dictyota, Rorippa palustris var. glabra, Rorippa palustris var. glabrata

USDA Symbol: ropaf2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow

Distribution

USA: AK , AL , AR , CA , CO , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , IA , ID , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MS , MT , NC , ND , NE , NH , NJ , NM , NV , NY , OH , OK , OR , PA , RI , SC , SD , TN , TX , UT , VA , VT , WA , WI , WV , WY
Canada: NS , PE

Additional resources

USDA: Find Rorippa palustris ssp. Fernaldiana in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Rorippa palustris ssp. Fernaldiana in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Rorippa palustris ssp. Fernaldiana

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center