En EspaŅol
Ribes viscosissimum (Sticky currant) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Ribes viscosissimum (Sticky currant)
Loughmiller, Campbell and Lynn

Ribes viscosissimum

Ribes viscosissimum Pursh

Sticky currant

Grossulariaceae (Currant Family)

Synonym(s): Ribes viscosissimum var. hallii

USDA Symbol: rivi3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Pink

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , CO , ID , MT , NV , OR , UT , WA , WY
Canada: BC

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade , Shade

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Find Seed or Plants

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Ribes viscosissimum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Ribes viscosissimum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Ribes viscosissimum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2014-04-06
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center